Lighthouse Immersive / Immersive Van Gogh Privacy Policy.

INTRODUCTION

This policy describes the types of information Lighthouse Immersive, Inc. (“Lighthouse Immersive” or “Company” or “We”) may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites at:

Lighthouseimmersive.com
Lighthouseartspace.com
Tickets.lighthouseimmersive.com
Immersivevangogh.com
vangoghexhibit.ca

(each our “Website” or “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, processing, and disclosing that information. No Website is owned or operated by Disney companies. By accessing or using each Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Changes and updates: Our Privacy Policy may have changed since your last visit. You should review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use each time you visit one of our Sites. Each time you use our Sites you have agreed to the current Privacy Policy and latest Terms of Use posted on our Sites.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On or through this Site;
  • When you purchase tickets
  • or products through this Site;
  • When you agree to receiving marketing messages from us;
  • In email and other electronic messages between you and this Website; or
  • When you interact with our advertising on third-party websites (for example, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and other social media sites and third party sites that may advertise our experiences, tickets and/or products and which may include a link to this Site).

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • By us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy.

WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY PROCESS INFORMATION REGARDING CHILDREN

If you are not at least 18 years old please do not use this Site to purchase tickets or merchandise. For more information about children’s online privacy, please visit (for Children in the U.S.), the Federal Trade Commission’s Resource Page: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

We do not knowingly collect information about children under that age of 18. However, when a person visits our website, our site automatically collect IP addresses. If a parent or legal guardian believes that we have been provided with information about their child under the age of 18, please contact us.

US RESIDENTS ONLY

This Site is intended for US residents only. Events advertized on this Site are only in the United States. If you are located outside the United States and chose to provide to us information, you do so with your consent expressly given at the time of collection. Privacy laws in your country may be more stringent than those in the United States. We will endeavor to provide you the same privacy rights as those afforded here. If, in the future, we offer events outside the United States, we will have websites and processes established for those jurisdictions as applicable.

INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU VISIT OR PURCHASE FROM THIS SITE:

Categories of information and sources of that information

Category Examples Source
Identifiers and other personal information
Name, alias, IP address, email address, phone number, signature, credit card or other payment information (payment information is stored only by our payment processor and our third party fraud detection service provider)
You when you visit, or make a purchase; or the person that sent you a gift from our Site
Other Personal Information
Phone number, signature, credit card or other payment information (payment information is stored only by our payment processor and our third party fraud detection service provider)
You or the person that sent you a gift from this Site
Internet and other network activity
Browsing history, browser type, IP address, device used to connect to this Site, search history, your interaction with the Website, including dates and times, which advertisements you clicked on, the site you may have used to link here
Automated Technology such as cookies, Google Analytics and web beacons
Your consent, selections and elections
Your opt-out selections regarding advertising
You

Opting out of IP Tracking on iOS Devices: If you access our Site using an iOS device, you can opt out of in-app tracking by going into your account settings.

Gifts: If you are purchasing a gift for someone, and you give us that person’s information for delivery of tickets or shipping, we are relying on you to make sure you have the right (and consent where required by law) to provide to us the recipient’s information.

Third party service providers and your purchasing/return activities:

We do not collect or store your credit card number, your gift card information or your debit card information (or other payment method). We use third party providers to do this for us. At present, we use Ticketmaster (Universe.com), Stripe and Producer360 (TickX) to process payments for us. We also use third party providers to prevent fraud in our transactions. If you use a particular source of funds (for example your ApplePay or PayPal account), those sites and applications will collect your transaction information. These are accounts you created, and you should review the terms of use and privacy policies of those providers that you choose. When you: proceed to check out, or ask us to credit a return, your transaction information, including your name, password, email or other points of contact, and payment information is stored by our third party provider(s). You can check out as a “guest” without creating an account. Our service providers that process payments and monitor and detect fraud have certified that they are PCI (payment card industry) data security -compliant, and they have contractually committed to maintain your information in accordance with applicable privacy and security laws.

These third party providers are not authorized by us to use the information you provide for your purchases, credits, returns, and account information except to help us do our business with you, or as required by law (for example, to confirm there is no fraudulent transaction). These providers have also committed to cooperate with us when you exercise certain choices (for example, of you want to be forgotten if you are in the EU or California).

COOKIES, BEACONS AND OTHER AUTOMATED DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES; DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS:

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites and online services should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard for responding is established, we may revisit our policy accordingly.

Types of automated technology and your options:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to accesscertain parts of our Website.
  • Lighthouse Immersive use remarketing services (including, but not limited to Google Ad Words (now called Google Display Network), Microsoft Ads, Meta (Including Facebook and Instagram) , TikTok, Snapchat, Tamboola, Mailchimp and BurstSMS) to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors of our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the given display networks. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the lighthouseimmersive.com and lighthouseartspace.com websites. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and the privacy policies of the service providers. It is important to note that no personal identifying information is gathered or transmitted with this cookie. You can set preferences for how these services advertise to you using their respective Ad Preferences pages. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.
  • Google Tag Manager (or GTM). We use GTM to pass back site visitors to paid marketing tools, including, for example, Google, TikTok, SnapChat and others. You can refuse to accept these tools by clicking on our Cookie Manager. Note that this may impact or limit access to certain aspects of the Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and to gather other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Google Analytics: We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our Site. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. More information on Google Analytics can be found here google.com/policies/privacy/partners. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by these cookies, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

How we use information collected by automated technology:

We use information collected to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, thereby enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Send you advertisements, from which you can opt out here;
  • Help you navigate through the Site;
  • Store information about your preferences; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

Uses of other information we collect and/or you provide:

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To fulfill orders, answer your questions, and provide information about the show for which you have purchased tickets;
  • To detect and prevent fraud; and
  • To send you advertisements about upcoming events [you can opt out here].
  • To provide you with information that you request from us;
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, our databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any purchase and/or other transactions between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or the events for which you have purchased tickets;
  • For testing, and improving our Website;
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
  • In any other way we may describe when you choose to provide the information on this Site; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

TRANSACTIONS AND MARKETING INFORMATION

Certain applications on the lighthouseimmersive.com and lighthouseartspace.com internet sites may require users to provide personal information in order to make a commercial transaction (e.g. purchase tickets to an event), to enter a contest or promotion or to receive marketing information about the instant experience and/or other experiences offered by us. This information is collected either directly by us or our service providers (e.g. payment processors) and is shared with a limited number of service providers to assist us in operating this Site and facilitate your commercial transactions with us.

NEWSLETTERS, EVENTS, AND SPECIAL OFFERS

Email:

You will be enrolled in our email lists by purchasing a ticket or signing up on our website(s) unless you choose to opt out. Your email address is required to complete your online order. Your email address will be used to send you an electronic receipt, your tickets, as well as show reminders and information about changes to the show and/or health requirements for attendees.

Should you wish to no longer receive ongoing special offers, priority ticket opportunities and event announcements from Lighthouse Immersive Inc you may opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link from any emails received, clicking here, emailing info@lighthouseimmersive.com.

SMS

By signing up on lighthouseartspace.com or selecting the SMS opt in checkbox located at checkout you confirm that you would like to join Lighthouse Interactive SMS mailing list: By opting in you agree to the Terms and conditions listed here. You also confirm that Lighthouse Immersive Inc is authorized to add the telephone number(s) above and give your written consent to receive SMS message from Lighthouse Interactive. Message frequency may vary. Msg & Data Rates May Apply. To opt out txt STOP. If you opt-in to receive SMS messages, you may incur additional charges.

Information collected via SMS opt-in will not be sold, rented or shared.

MAILING LISTS (Lighthouse Immersive)

Lighthouse Immersive provides a number of free email-based communications. You will be advised at time of collection (whether when purchasing tickets or merchandise) how your information will be used and you may opt-out from that use at any time (and can also choose not to have your information collected for those purposes in the first place.)

EVENT-RELATED EMAILS

As a service to our customers, event-related emails will be sent both in advance and after a performance they have purchased tickets to highlight key information about the performance (e.g. any health-related requirements, changes in hours or dates or otherwise). If you opt out of messages related to your selected performance or event, you may not receive important information about the event.

Any electronic correspondence sent to you by Lighthouse Immersive will always offer you the option to be removed from the e-mail/electronic mailing list.

ONLINE TRANSACTIONS

An Email address is required when making a purchase online through lighthouseimmersive.com and lighthouseartspace.com internet sites in order to complete the transaction. Email addresses provided through this are used to send you a confirmation of your transaction, pre-show reminders, post show thank you emails and special offers/E-News emails.

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time through the unsubscribe link found in these emails or by clicking here. Under Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation, individuals can be sent commercial electronic messages from an organization with whom they have an existing business relationship or who have expressly opted-in to receive communications. For more details on CASL, you can read the legislation in its full form at the Government of Canada’s website https://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/

INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES/CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

Lighthouse Immersive may occasionally present a special contest or promotion on its websites or through media companies. When you participate in a contest with a third party for one of ourevents, you are asked to opt in to receive marketing materials about our events and exhibitions,. If you opt in, your contact information is then shared with us by that media company. For contests run by us, to qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number and other demographic information). If we plan to share that information with the other participating partners, we will provide a statement to that effect at the time of collection. We strongly suggest you read any rules and regulations that are provided for contests and promotions provided through the LighthouseArSpace.com internet sites or through a mailing list, to determine how your information is to be used.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

For reasons of security, the credit card information is not stored on our web server. We will retain order information (not including payment information) for our records, but this information is never shared with third parties. We use third party payment processors to collect and process your payment information. These third parties comply with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards.

LINKS

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we don’t control, nor do we control what they collect from you and how they use your information. Once you leave our servers (you can check where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. Lighthouse Immersive is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, nor the use of your information that you may provide to them.

We do not sell your information: We do not sell you personally-identifiable information to third parties. The only exception to this is an Onward Transfers.

Aggregated, anonymous information: We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. This information either never included you by your personal information, or your personally identifying information has been stripped (anonymized). Several third party tools that we use will hash your personal information and we cannot re-identify that information with you individually. We also provide anonymized, aggregated information to Disney companies for Disney-licensed events. This information does not contain any of your personal information.

How long we keep your information: We retain your information for only as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for our own administration and internal business purposes, and for any periods that are mandated by law.

If you do not interact with us for twelve (12) months, whether by purchasing tickets or opening our emails, we will remove you form our database.

You also have the right to direct us to erase or “forget you”. (see further information below).

INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES/CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

Lighthouse Immersive may occasionally present a special contest or promotion on its websites or with third party companies. To qualify for entry, we or the third party contest manager may ask you to provide personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number and other demographic information). If we plan to share that information with the other participating partners, we will provide a statement to that effect at the time of collection. We strongly suggest you read any rules and regulations that are provided for contests and promotions provided through the LighthouseArSpace.com internet sites or through a mailing list, to determine how your information is to be used.

Choices and opting In or out: We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information

Our online advertising: You can opt out of receiving advertising from us by clicking here and we will process your request. Also some platforms we use to provide advertising to you may allow you to “opt out” of receiving any more advertising from us through such platform.

Continued Communication After you Opt-Out: We may still send you correspondence about, for example, a purchase you made, or to verify who you are before we honor a request to “forget you”, to enforce our rights, and to alert you of any suspected or actual fraud or problem, whether with your payment, our Site or otherwise.

Third parties to which your information is disclosed: We may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business as described in this Policy (for example, to process payments and to detect fraud)
  • Onward Transfers: To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users or customers is among the assets transferred; and
  • Other parties with your consent.

    We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our users or customers, or others.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use, where we get this information, and with whom we share it. We also provide in this Privacy Policy information about our security practices, how you can contact us if you have a dispute, and how to correct your information. We explain in this Policy what information we collect about children. Whether you are located in California, New York or any other state in the United States, we provide these rights to you.

We do not collect: any state or government issued identifiers (such as social security numbers, passport numbers, drivers’ license numbers, employment or employment related information, health information, sex or sexual orientation, veteran’s status, religion, political affiliations, biometric data, geolocation data, sensory information, education history or other “sensitive” information.

No inferences drawn: We do not profile you based on the information we collect as to any psychological trends, intelligence, aptitudes or behavior.

We also use personal information to:

  • Process your request to change your information;
  • Process your request to access your information;
  • Process your request to be forgotten; and
  • Verify who you are before we will process these requests

In the last twelve (12) months, we have not sold your personal information: If we ever do consider selling personal information, we will first provide to you notice, and afford to you an opportunity to opt out.

Your rights and choices:

This section describes your privacy rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to specific information and data portability rights: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the disclosures we made, the purpose for the disclosure, and identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion request rights (the right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Comply with applicable laws (for example, the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; and/or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Correction of Information

If you are asking to correct your information, you will first be required to verify you are who you say you are before we process the request. We will also collect your contact information to respond to the request. We keep a record of these requests, who made the request, how and when we responded, and what information we provided.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect.

Exercising access, data portability, and deletion rights: To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

You may contact Lighthouse Immersive directly at:

MAIL: Lighthouse Immersive, 1 Yonge Street, Toronto, ON, M5E 1W7, Canada

EMAIL: info@lighthouseimmersive.com

Email Communications are sent through an Email Marketing System (EMS) that is managed by Mail Chimp and through the Universe ticketing software.

Calling us at [please provide a toll-free number].

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Please note that you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand,evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response timing and format (meaning how we deliver the response): We endeavor to respond to you with respect to a verifiable consumer request within the time frame dictated by applicable law. If, however, we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights.

We will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other privacy rights: You can request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to: _________________. These rights are provided subject to applicable laws (see, e.g. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83)

 

 

SECURITY:

For all users of our Site, regardless of where you are located, we have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers located in the United States behind firewalls. Our servers are encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do use reasonable measures intended to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. To the fullest extent allowed by law, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. Except where the law mandates otherwise, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on this Site.

CONTACT INFORMATION

You may contact Lighthouse Immersive directly at:

MAIL: Lighthouse Immersive, 1 Yonge Street, Toronto, ON, M5E 1W7, Canada

EMAIL: info@lighthouseimmersive.com

Email Communications are sent through an Email Marketing System (EMS) that is managed by Mail Chimp and through the Universe ticketing software.

When you contact us, please indicate in which state you are located.

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top